In 2018, compared to 2006, the total milk production decreased by 8.38%, while sheep and goat milk production increased by 36.99%. During this period, the average production of sheep and goat milk amounted to 8.2 million liters. It is noteworthy that the production faces some challenges that hinder the growth of value added production, e.g. the lack of formal education, the scarce amount of raw materials cause the limited scale of diversified production.
Diagram 5. Share of sheep/goat meat and milk in production in 2006-2018
Source: National Statistics Office of Georgia, Agriculture and Food Security, Agriculture, Production
The most part of income is generated from lamb sales, e.g. in 2018, the total amount of meat produced decreased by 12.85% compared to 2006, though, the production volume of sheep and goat meat increased by 19.74%. Farmers sell lamb and cheese mainly in summer and autumn, when demand is highly increasing. Farmers are trying to sell wool in the shortest possible time, as there is a limited number of wool warehouses in Georgia. Some part of the generated sales are reserved for financing future costs, e.g. shepherds’ salaries, pasture leases, taxes. Though, it is vital that for wool, the cost of goods sold is higher than revenue generated from its sale, making wool production an unprofitable business. This is the reason, why in Georgia there is a common practice to throw wool away or burn. However, there still is a potential to utilize wool for further processing and in addition to clothing, use in the construction as a thermal insulator. Based on the statistics, starting from 2015, wool production has a tendency to decline.
Diagram 6. Wool production in 2015-2018 years (ths.tons)
Source: National Statistics Office of Georgia, Agriculture and Food Security, Agriculture, Production, Wool
The main export markets for wool are Turkey, Ukraine and India, where prices vary according to export markets.
2.2 Rapir SWOT Analysis
In Georgia, there are many challenges that sheep sector is facing significantly hindering the further development.
• Pasture degradation. Winter pastures are degraded, there is a lack of knowledge about sustainable pasture management, overgrazing is observed.
• Veterinary services. During the interviews, it was identified, that access to high quality veterinary services is difficult to obtain and the quality of medicines supplied seems to be of the low quality.
• Financial problems. Taking loans for farmers from financial institutions is complicated because of the high interest rates. Additionally, not diversified production affects the sales that mostly depend on the export market.
Based on the information obtained, the following strength, weaknesses, opportunities and threats are identified.
• The existence of local sheep breeds;
• Opportunity to create seasonal jobs;
• Years of experience working with wool.
• Farmers are less familiar with modern farm management practices;
• Overgrazing and degradation of pastures;
• Unfavorable conditions of stations;
• Watering problem;
• Limited diversified production;
• Not efficient access to finance;
• Out of date processing equipment.
• Diversified production;
• Exploring new international markets.
• High risk of diseases;
• Insufficient amount of food base;
• Sheep farming is losing its popularity.
The article briefly analyzed sheep farming in Georgia. Additionally, the rapid SWOT analysis of the sector identified the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats of the sector in order to study and evaluate the status of sheep sector. Additionally, statistical data provided by the National Statistics Office of Georgia and the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia on livestock, value added production is analyzed. Based on the rapid assessment, a number of recommendations have been identified:
• Currently, overgrazing is observed in sheep sector. Overgrazing contributes to the deterioration of pastures. It is recommended to develop and implement individual pasture management plans according to the regions of Georgia in order to prevent overgrazing and degradation;
• To raise awareness of farmers and shepherds on current trends and innovations in the field, constant trainings are recommended. Additionally, it is desirable to arrange demonstration plots, showcasing the advantages of rotational grazing;
• Watering is another challenge for winter pastures. It is recommendable to arrange watering systems;
• Improving export potential and penetrating new markets;
• Participate in various international or local festivals to promote value added production;
• Develop small and medium sized wool processing facilities to contribute to the development of the wool value chain;
• Improve access to finance.