• Healthy environmental conditions
Protection of consumers’ rights is especially acute in the countries of the third world, where the governments for different reasons can not or would not make valid actions to solve the problem. Situation is analogous to this in Georgia.
In Georgia protection of consumers’ rights is declared by the 2nd paragraph of article 30 of the Constitution. Besides, statements about the consumers’ rights are given in the civil code of Georgia, laws of “Protection of consumers’ rights”, “Certification of products and services”, “Standardization”, “Safety and quality of food products” and other juridical acts.
In Georgia legislation regarding the protection of consumers’ rights was worked out at the beginning of the transition to market economics. As the bases there was taken Russian legislation adopted in 1992, which on its side was not free from soviet mentality and of course from centralized management. Main drawback of the above mentioned legislation is an attempt to take in view and put under the state control and regulation elementary relations between consumers and suppliers existing in different spheres of trade and services. These relations are regulated in practice without administrative interference. Also life made it clear that extra regulation does not mean effectiveness of the regulation.
On the bases of the law of “Protection of Consumers’ Rights” there is worked out and adopted by the ministries and interested offices more than 30 normative acts about trade and services in separate fields. Such an amount of normative acts in fact is not effective for the population, as they can not make their way through and use them properly. Nevertheless, exactly the formation of civil society and increasing of civil activity must be laid as a foundation for perfection of the system of protection of consumers’ rights.
In the Georgian law of “Protection of Consumers’ Rights” there were realized several changes in 2005-2006, out of which we will single out changes that were anticonstitutional and an obstacle for business development, in particular:
According to changes made in 2005:
– there was liquidated authorization of the Antimonopoly Service in the sphere of consumers’ rights, and they stopped authority of safety monitoring and regulation bodies for products (State Standard, sanitation and hygiene office etc) until January 1, 2006. It must be noted that until January 1, 2006 Georgian Government liquidated bodies of monitoring of safety of production as a result of which Georgian consumer market and consumers were left unprotected from the State.
Among the changes made in 2006 we must note the fact that Parliament of Georgia adopted legislative changes which hamper economical activities, in particular they introduced responsibilities of vendors who must ensure indication of the price for every product on sale, which is in contradiction to basics of market economy. We welcome measures taken for elimination of this change in 2007.
Georgian law of “Protection of Consumers’ Rights” as we have already mentioned above was adopted in 1996. In the opinion of experts of our organization, coming out of the strategy of integration of Georgia in European structures, there must be worked out a new bill which will be in compliance with the demands of European Union. Meanwhile we offer corresponding bodies of the government a brief overview of the changes which will liberate existing law from characteristic features of centralized system management by all means.
1. As Georgia moved to voluntary standardization the word “standard” used in the law should be changed by the word “technical regulation”. Correspondingly definition of “technical regulation” according to ISO/IEC 2-96 guidelines must be introduced in the law.
2. From the law there must be taken out point E, of the second part of the article 6 which obliges an entrepreneur to indicate technical regulation or standard on the label of the product. This demand is an extra technical barrier in free trade, as it does not exist in WTO member countries (also in the countries of European Union). In point F of the same article to the list of main consumer characteristics of production there should be added compulsory information about Gene Modified products for consumers (such indication is compulsory in the states of European Union and limited in amount at the same time, it should not exceed 0.9%).
3. There should be removed article 11 “rights of privileges and advantages” which does not exist in reality.
4. Changes should be made in Chapter II “rights of consumers and their protection during selling of production, fulfilled jobs and supplied services” as given in he chapter requests do not meet needs of modern market.
5. Regarding the reorganization of State structures carried out in Georgia Chapter III “State and Civil Protection of consumers’ rights” also needs revision (there are mentioned structures that do not exist any more).
In Georgia first law of “Standardization” was adopted in 1996, it represented Georgian version based on corresponding law of Russian Federation. Actually it was based on the model of centralized management. After Georgia decided to take the way towards becoming a member of WTO adoption of the new law of standardization found itself on the agenda and in 1999, June 25 a new law was adopted according to the recommendations of the experts of EU and other international organizations. This law itself was a document of transition from compulsory standards to voluntary standards and was fixed in point 4 of article 23 of the law:
“Compulsory standards of Georgia after integration of Georgia to WTO will be changed to voluntary standards during three years.”
Despite the existence of this note, until 2005 no effective steps were taken by the executive government after adoption of the law.
In 2005 at the spring session of the Parliament there were entered changes in the law of “Standardization.”
This legislative change first of all established fundament of the institution of voluntary standardization, simplified organization of standardization works, made standards accessible, there was created National Agency of Standards, Technical regulation and Metrology, which has no monitorial function and extra beaurocratic mechanisms that used to have Georgian Standard (Sakstandart).
Georgian law of “Production and Service Certification” was adopted in 1996 after adoption of the law of “Protection of Consumers’ Rights.” Until 2005 no significant changes were made in the law. The law regulated compulsory and voluntary certification and determined rights and duties of people involved in this process. One of the main aims of the law was realization of control and monitoring of safety of production.
The law mainly was adjusted to the system of centralized management. Legally determined system was proper to “Goststandart” and it was a serious source of putting an extra barrier in trade.
The law was constructed for compulsory certification and according to it certification of a product was determined as a confirmation that the product was corresponding to indicators of safety and quality determined by the standard. By the law State Standard was authorized to formulate general rules of certification and determine the list of compulsory certification together with other executive bodies of government. The law pointed out that certification can be realized by any registered “nonprofit organization” which has corresponding accreditation. Such approach to certification was contradictory to recognized in the world principles of confirmation of compliance. By the same law there were determined functions of state inspection of the safety of production and services that is absolutely unnecessary in conditions of market economics.
In 2005, July 24, change that was adopted by the Parliament of Georgia gave us a new form of the law. By existing law of 1996 there remained only the preamble, the rest underwent changes and there appeared new chapters, in particular:
A new Chapter I – sphere of activities was added to chapter I of the law,
Chapter II “purposes” (existing was rendered precise and there were added new aims), in Chapter III – “definition of terms” in the legislative space of Georgia there appeared obligatory for this field definitions like “accreditation”, “technical regulation”, “evaluation of compliance” (here we would like to make it precise that there should be used the term “Confirmation of compliance”), “testing lab”, “safe and hazardous production”, “distributor” and other. Definitions are mainly taken from ISO 8402-94 international terms of standards and this is one more step to approach the principles of international market economics.
Chapter II of the law – “technical regulation” gives us bases to adopt it, also to work out legislative fundament to adopt, declare and accept it as an equivalent.
Chapter III – “Safety of production and its marketing” introduces to us responsibilities and duties of producers and distributors, marketing of production regulated by technical regulation and legislative bases of the declaration of compliance.
It was fascinating and necessary to give legislative bases to accreditation given in Chapter IV. Before adopting this change, accreditation did not figure in Georgian legislative space, though it must be noted that I would have been better to have a separate law of accreditation. Chapter VI – “National body on Accreditation – Accreditation Centre” also deals with the regulation of accreditation issues, which we find unnecessary to enter especially in the law of certification (there is no necessity for the Parliament to make changes in the statement of National Body of Accreditation).
Chapter V of the law gives us information about “evaluation of compliance” (?) and Chapter VII about control and monitoring of the market.
We have several remarks about the new addition of the adopted law:
1. As the term “confirmation of compliance” is a wide concept and means both certification of compliance and declaration of compliance, in the title of the law word “certification” must be changed with the term “confirmation of compliance.”
2. According to part 4 of article I the law does not regulate production received by activities of peasant, farmer, family and domestic industries. As a result quite a big amount of products remain outside the sphere of legislative regulation, which is unacceptable. We find it necessary that all the production for realization should be subordinated to legislative space.
3. According to part 5 of the same article certification of production which is subject to obligatory certification is carried out by “administrative body”, which means ignoration of the requests of international certification (State structures must have arbitration functions and should not interfere in the matters of certification).
4. Terms “evaluation of compliance” and “evaluative body of compliance” is misrepresented. International guide ISO/IEC 2-96 “Standardization and activities connected to it’, defines this term according to general dictionary as “confirmation of compliance” (includes “certificate of compliance” – a conformational document issued by the third party and “declaration statement” document issued by the producer – first party) and the other term is “confirmation of compliance bodies”. That is why in order to harmonize Georgian legislation with the legislation of EU it is necessary to introduce these terms and change the existing ones.
5. Coming out from the above mentioned changes there must be changed article 9 -”declaration of compliance.” At the same time should be changed the meaning of part 7 of the same article, according to which “declaration of compliance must be presented by the market supervising body at request . . . if this is envisaged by the technical regulation.” According to the demands of international market relations compliance confirmation document (certificate of compliance or statement declaration) is a conformational document of product compliance and it must be presented not only to supervisory body but also to the consumers. Also a phrase “if it is envisaged by the technical regulation” is unnecessary, as the technical regulation envisages obligatory demands; it is included in the aerial of obligatory certification.
6. According to part 6, article II of the law “only accredited body has a right to carry out evaluation of compliance”, which is not correct, as statement declaration is issued by the producer and he does not need to have accreditation, that is why it is necessary to make it concise that only a body which issues a certificate of compliance needs accreditation.
7. Chapter V of the law also needs revision according to declared requests.
According to Rome World Food Safety Declaration, 1996, every human has a right to have safe food. In Georgia from the point of view of food safety conditions before the beginning of reforms was far from desired, as a result everybody incurred losses and in the first place, consumers.
In the sphere of food safety as a beginning of radical changes of legislative environment we can consider adoption of Georgian law of “Safety and quality of food” in December of 2005. Adopted law was qualified as an attempt to bring close Georgian legislative environment for food safety to the legislation of EU. The aim of the adopted law is “to protect the rights of consumers in regard of health, life and economical interests in connection with food taking in view effective functioning of inner market and its diversity.”
Food safety law was based on the legislation of EU, which on its side meets demands and approaches of WTO. In particular:
– general principles of food safety recognize scientifically proved, transparent and objective approaches;
– general demands connected to safety of food for human consumption;
– responsibilities of producers on every stage of food production and transportation;
– general demands for food declaration and labeling;
– functioning of the State food control systems;
– Institutional arrangement of food safety.
The law introduced a concept of risk analyses, which means that every activity in the sphere of food safety must be based on the results of risk assessment. There is introduced an approach of from farm to the table and the emphasis from final certification of the product is moved to the control of the process. There is defined unified State policy and a body responsible for it -National Service for Food Safety, veterinary and plant protection. The law implies step by step planning of the schedule of its activization, which must ensure development of State potential and proper preparation of industry to meet the demands of consumers.
We have several remarks concerning the adopted law, changing and amending of which will bring us closer to the regulation of European Parliament and Council (EC) N178/2002 “general bases and demands of the law of food”:
1. Parliament of Georgia (a legislative body) and executive body could not get rid of Soviet vision and in the sphere of regulation was included food quality, which is basically regulated by the market relations.
2. Some of the terms need to be precisely defined according to ISO/IEC 2-96 “Standardization and activities connected to it. General dictionary” and regulation (EC) N178/2002
3. The law does not cover units of public, company and organization catering, restaurants etc.
In 2006-7 changes were made in the law which increased the distance to European legislature instead of harmonization with it.
On December 29, 2006 by the changes made in the law, date for starting articles 22, 23, 30 of the law was determined by June 1, 2008. These articles regulated bases for inspection carried out by National Service for Food Safety, veterinary and plant protection. By accepting these changes aerial of State Control of Food Safety determined by article 21 became much limited and actually the article became the means of control of documental materials, by which it increased the distance from the demands of 178/2002 regulation.
Article 36’ was amended to the law, according to point 3 of which “Before June 1, 2008 food/animal food safety State Control is realized in special cases by the rule stated by Georgian Government.” but the rule for “special cases” has not been stated yet.
On July 29, 2007, in Georgian law of “Safety and quality of food” there was made one more change and amendment and date of realization of inspection determined by the first change was postponed from June 1, 2008 to December 31, 2009 (a year before it started). Also to the same date was postponed starting date for article 14, which regulated food producing enterprises, which is contradictory to 178/2002 regulation. According to article 17 of this regulation “countries must control food and animal food producing companies so that they meet the demands put forward by the law of food on every stage of production, recycling and distribution.”
Initial form of the law helped and regulated to establish partnership relations between the State and private sector, but changes and amendments made decreased State responsibility on the expense of consumers and left them facing consumer market, which is impossible. The Service has only one thing to do – to carry out monitoring on the level of retail sale and to send correspondence to producer/distributor in the case of violation. The Service does not have right to stop realization of suspicious or hazardous production (not to say anything about withdrawal and liquidation).
By Georgian law of “Licensing and permission” in Georgia entrepreneurs needed to take a license or permission to start their business for more than 1000 activities. According to the law of 2005 number of the activities significally decreased, in particular there remained only 84 activities, 8 profit licensing and 52 types for permits.
In the sphere of protection of consumers’ rights in Georgian legislature most noteworthy are legislative changes made in 2006-7. Changes made in the law of “Protection of consumers’ rights”, “Certification of production and services”, law of “Safety and quality of food”, Georgian code of sanitation, (stopped from October 1, 2007), law of “protection of plants against harmful organisms”, law of “veterinary” are in contradiction to recognized by World Organization of Consumers rights of consumers and taken by Georgia international obligations, particularly
– International Protection of Plants Convention (IPPC)
– World Organization of Animal Protection (OIE)
– Obligations by the agreement for sanitary and phitosanitary events (SPS)
– Agreement of partnership and cooperation between EU and Georgia
– Technical Barriers of Trade (TBT)
– Obligations to WTO
Our legislative space instead of harmonizing with the legislation of EU has even more removed away (e.g. regulation of European Parliament and Council (EC) N 178/2002 “General bases and demands of the law of food”).
In Georgia competent bodies in the sphere of protection of consumers’ rights are Antimonopoly Service of Georgia and Sakstandarti (State Standard). Also other State structures realizing functions of advocates of consumers’ rights according to specific fields.
Structure of Sakstandart and its responsibilities could not met modern demands of consumer market. It was not in compliance with responsibilities of analogical organizations of USA or EU, neither by its structure nor with its subordination. Reorganization of Sakstandart carried out by the State was not effective. Before 2003, Sakstandart united in itself National Body of Standardization, Department of Accreditation, Institute of Metrology and Standardization and Department of Control and Supervision. In 2003 by the decree N374 and 376 of the President there were partly accomplished obligations taken by Georgia for World Bank, WTO, and EU and there were created structural units: