Taking into account the above-stated, we can summarize the project’s directions:
• The US Agency for International Development is a guarantor of the program
• Rendering of technical assistance, holding of trainings for financial institutions and small and medium enterprises
• Creation of business consulting centers for small and medium enterprises in Tbilisi and the country’s regions with the purpose of enhancing and strengthening of business
• Rendering of assistance to business associations in the issues concerning working out of self certification and ISO standards
• Rendering of assistance to business associations in the development of the ability of civil interests’ protection
• Rendering of assistance to business associations and educational institutions and other organizations in the development of the ability of entrepreneurial activities
Nodar Khatiashvili:
We are an organization set up on the basis of “Sakstandard”, but created as a result of liberalization. However, no one should think that we are direct successors of “Sakstandard”, we have our own functions and tasks that the state delegated to legal entities of the law and try to fulfill these tasks. In my report I would like to briefly touch upon understanding of quality infrastructure. And in the second half of my speech I will briefly touch upon the current situation in the country in the sphere of metrology and standards. Together the issues of certification, quality, accreditation, ecology, standards and metrology represent the quality infrastructure. It is impossible to speak about safety without quality infrastructure. The basis of what is quality infrastructure? It is the basis of the country’s social-economic development and national, regional and international trade, and includes such issues as environmental protection, health, and protection of consumers’ rights. It is clear that the government, production, trade are interrelated, this mechanism is working, but the quality infrastructure is concealed. It is a lubricant without which this mechanism will stop. That is, it is a system that must exist.
This is how we conceive the basic elements of the quality infrastructure: standards, metrology, certification, and accreditation. Here we have a chain of accumulation of costs, that is the entrepreneurs that work, and accumulation of these costs takes place every day. We have international systems, that is the quality infrastructure that is developed and for which we are heading. What doest this infrastructure do? It is a mediator between our entrepreneurs and the infrastructure that exists outside the country. In short, the international systems are united, and our infrastructure’s responsibility is to make these structures available for our production. Then, of course, the matter will concern the fact that we have quality, we shall not have dubious regulations from other countries, which will rid us of many problems.
What determines the quality infrastructure? As I have already pointed out, it is internal state frame conditions, that is legislation and significant legislative tasks that regulate the safety level. First of all, these legislative tasks include metrology, that is a single quality management system in the country. Be it standards or norms, we speak about free standards and their voluntariness, but we should not forget that standards in Europe are placed under directors’ supervision – this is a normative documentation the fulfillment of which is obligatory. That is why we should not mix up standards, norms and technical regulations. In other words, one thing is an element of the quality infrastructure that the country needs, and the other one – the standards that are necessary for ecology and environmental protection purposes, and also regulations that will regulate the relations between the state and private organizations. The matter concerns the controlling and supervisory bodies.
In the infrastructure network you can clearly see how closely the main standards are interrelated, that is the norms are placed in the center and related to almost all elements. The result of our reform was that all elements of this system are interrelated by the technical hierarchy, and not by the administrative one. It is written in the new law that we should give more independence to these systems so that they would be independent and impartial. And the quality infrastructure should work at the level required by the international organizations. We cannot give preference to one system only and leave out another one, that is develop only accreditation without paying attention to certification and metrology, it will not turn out so, that is, all the elements should be included in the system and develop evenly. So, concrete decisions on the development of one of the systems will not solve the problem. We had “Sakstandard” with all its branches, and after the reform we have two bodies: these are our agency and the national accreditation body. There is an Institute of Metrology in the agency, that is the standard base and the Department of Standards and Technical Regulations, the main purpose of which is approving of the existing standard norms, registration and implementation of other processes. I would like to speak to you about the importance of the standard base and metrology, that is here the importance of the researchable units is presented, the importance of measurements. 1. Safety of products and services 2. Ecology and its provision. Of course, technical regulations are necessary and should be worked out. These are legislative acts, that’s is putting in order of the fine system in the delinquency code, etc., without which the law and the technical regulations do not work. To provide for all this, it is necessary to have independent laboratories and reliable examinations.
The most important free bloc of the quality infrastructure is entrepreneurs. They want to have gauged devices, that is they are the people who think of quality, exporting and selling of their products. The second bloc of my work, that represents a task given by the state, is standards. Standard registration requires specialists of different level, expert examination, bringing to conformity with the existing documents or other standards and many other things. The first recommendation and remark expressed by “Retro” two weeks ago is joining the ISO. Its economy is developing dynamically and it seriously aspires to entering the international market. Joining this organization gives us 9-12 000 USD a year as a tax on the state’s part, it is a catastrophic sum, in return the national standardization body will get free of charge from ISO all international standards that will be worked out. Of course, all the changes in the old standards and thirdly and fourthly – the standards in prices that we shall need. Each separate entrepreneur can purchase these standards that are available everywhere. For instance, the accreditation body purchased the standards of 17 thousand series. However, a standard perishes without renewal. A standard given to an organization that pays no attention to it perishes, and possession of it loses any sense.
The base existing in the agency is also presented here – regional standards or the standards of the Interstate Council for Standardization, Metrology and Certification, an organization established under the CIS Council. A certain standard base exists in the sphere of quality infrastructure. We proudly point out that “Borjomi” is registered in accordance with this standard. The World Trade Organization promised to grant us 200 standards free of charge. Now the standards department is considering which standard is a priority. However, today there is practically no demand in this sphere, I have not seen a single organization or ministry that applied with a request concerning switching to European standards or purchasing of some standard. Our strategy is becoming a member of the ISO. The first task will be receiving and declaration of standards, provision of the quality infrastructure with standards and cancellation of the conflict standards. This is envisaged in Article 5 of the WTO agreement, in which it is written that a national body existing in the sphere of certification, i.e. compliance, should actively join ISO organization with the purpose of taking over of rules established by this organization in the system of international certification and granting them to organizations working in this sphere. For the time being, we do not have technical regulations and any entrepreneur can choose a standard of any country, get registered and work in accordance to it. An importer can also produce this standard and import products based on it.
How will safety be protected in this case? What does it require? In one of the articles of Decision ‡45 the government showed that the state administrative bodies, ministries, etc., that is those ones that implement supervision functions, are obliged to produce the parameters in relation to which they will implement supervision based on the argumentation that these parameters will have to do with safety only. When the matter concerns quantitative indicators of the parameters, the government’s decision says that, in case of absence of the document, they will be controlled by the base existing today.
There is an issue – quality, supervision, ridding of entrepreneurs of various barriers. I would like to suggest you an opinion as to how the supervision system should be presented, in what case an entrepreneur may bear responsibility and when the state will need it. Safety is a priority of the state, this is acknowledged by all countries. It is clear that the state should control and regulate safety by the legislative base. This is regulations, metrology, accreditation system, that is the laws by which their activities are regulated, and administration will be implemented by the supervision bodies.
Quality provision is a corner stone. There is often lack of co-ordination between the country’s different structures, disagreements between the government and different systems of the quality infrastructure often take place as to which body has the right to control quality, and if there is a need of a state control over it. Securing of quality management takes place by the legislative base, the Law on Protection of Consumers’ Rights and inculcation of the quality system in the country. Who and how will control the market? This issue concerns entrepreneurs, the government and the parliament, and should be solved by means meetings and cooperation. Roughly speaking, we have a label for products, the list of parameters that fixes the safety requirements. A person should be a quality product, but he is not sure of its correct declaration. The labels’ rule should be strictly determined, that is an entrepreneur should make a label only according to the parameters he is sure of and receive an examination statement. As a result of it, we shall have quality and protected products on the market. Consumers will have an opportunity of choosing of a product that has no indications but is rather cheap. All of us know that smoking makes serious problems for human health, but we smoke all the same. If I have no money, I shall buy this product and eat it, that is there will be no guarantee of safety. Its quality will be dubious, in other words, if I do not want to spend money, I can eat a low-quality product.