The Speech of the President of the Georgian chamber of commerce and indusry, jemal inaishvili at the Business Forum
Dear guests and colleagues,
Let me welcome you on behalf of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry and thank you for participation in the first Asian business forum.
I would like to express special gratitude to the leadership of the Confederation of Asia-Pacific Chambers of Commerce and Industry, its Honorary President – Mr. Jeffrey Koo and President – Mr. Krishan Modi. As you know, the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry became a member of the Confederation of Asia-Pacific Chambers of Commerce and Industry last year, and we appreciate that CACCI’s Committee decided to hold its 70th session in Georgia.
It must be noted that the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry for the first time receives such a representative forum, in which delegations from 17 countries take part: Chinese Republic of Taiwan, Hong-Kong – the territory of the People’s Republic of China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Mongolia, Nepal, Philippines, Singapore, Sri-Lanka, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Bangladesh, as well as our neighbors – Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The President of Georgia – Mr. Mikheil Saakashvili hails the business forum. Members of the Georgian government, MPs, representatives of international and public organizations, mass-media take part in the forum’s work.
Almost all leading Georgian companies (78) take part in the first Asian business forum. The agenda has been distributed to you. A rather intensive but pleasant working day is in store for us.
Georgia has been developing in a rather dynamic way over the past two years. This can be explained by creation of favorable business conditions and investment climate.
We have conducted a number of reforms which enlivened economic life, reduced the shadow sector and corruption. We can freely say that now Georgia has the lowest tax rates in the post-soviet space, the most liberal legislation in finance and banking sphere, in buying and handling movable and immovable property; the inflation rate is very low, the national currency is strong and stable. You will get detailed information on all this in the course of the forum.
I hope that the first Asian business forum will be fruitful and successful, and both Georgian businessmen and foreign guests will establish prospective business contacts.