In accordance with the contemporary conception, an in-
vestment project is a complex of interrelated arrange
ments spearheaded at achieving of the planned investment objectives in conditions of limited financial, time and other resources.
Various types of investment projects (social, economic, organizational, technical and mixed) are used in investment activities’ practice that in principle differ according to their structure, content, scale, duration, financial sources and purpose. Each project has its life cycle, that is the period of the project’s creation and liquidation, during which various works are done. Three tasks should be accomplished so that an investor could take an optimal investment decision with the purpose of achieving of the planned objective: 1. The prospective inflow of funds should be correctly determined; 2. The cost of capital or the necessary profit rate should be assessed; 3. Both positive and negative aspects of the investment project for the enterprise should be appraised.
Elaboration of an investment project is a rather labor-intensive process that includes consecutive stages, in particular: 1) Elaboration of the investment concept that takes into account the project’s objective and determines the ways of its achieving; 2) Technical-economic justification of the project; 3) Final formation of the project and its financial appraisal; 4) Consideration at the final stage of the complex of factors that are closely related to the project’s financial aspects. The following factors belong here: economic, ecological, political, and other ones. These principles related to the stages of an investment project’s elaboration and realization can be used taking into account the peculiarities of the national economy, which will give us an opportunity of creation of a reliable methodical base for optimum appraisal of project decisions having investment character.