Charts and diagrams depicting different ratings are also given and analyzed in the article.
Prevention of Currency Crisis in Developing Countries and Countries in Transition
On the foreign exchange market of almost every country from time to time have been usually observed the wide fluctuations in exchange rates. In some of the cases this could be explained by fundamental reasons, at some cases the cause is coming from non-fundamental reasons. Meanwhile, worsening of the situation on the foreign exchange market doesn’t always necessarily result in currency crisis. Still, sometimes economists have hard time to differentiate currency crisis from sharp worsening of the situation of the foreign market.
In developing courtiers and countries in transition is widely regarded currency crisis to define as a situation when domestic currency is devalued by not less than 25 % – which means that nominal exchange rate is depreciating vis-à-vis foreign currency and this exchange rate decrease is in access of 25 %. Though in some countries we have been observing that there was a significant pressure on the domestic currency, but local central bank wasn’t ready to devalue it’s currency and they it was defending exchange rate through depletion of foreign exchange reserves. Another tool that was applied by central banks in such scenarios was the increase in domestic interest rates, which, on the other hand, hampers the development of the real sector of the economy.
In general, one of the vehicles that prevents currency crisis is the return to the situation that was existed in 1960’s. This period was characterized by the restriction of capital movements within borders of the countries, so there are no movements of the large volumes of “hot money” between countries.
Second alternative in order to defend countries from currency crisis is a produced economic policy that should be executed by the country in search of elimination of crisis. Mainly, there should be no deviation in policy between exchange rates and fundamental data. Secondly, economic agents should trust the economic policy executed by government institutions. One of the reasons of economic and financial stability in 1990’s was not only prudent economic policies, but trust by marker players to the policy run by governments of concrete countries.
Third alternative for elimination of currency crisis is the movement to flexible exchange rate systems from fixed exchange rate regime. In such a case exchange rate may fluctuate within wider borders, though it won’t cause currency crisis as there was no obligation from the central bank to maintain exchange rate within fixed, agreed margins.
The fourth alternative shall be to create “Currency Boards” in which case central bank is loosing its independence to set up monetary and exchange rates policies. Ideal case for elimination of currency crisis will come when there is a single “world” currency used by all countries, though this won’t happen at least in a foreseeable future.